2020 Emmys Winners — the Full List


Watchmen, Zendaya, and Schitt’s Creek are among the many winners and historical past makers on the 2020 Emmys, with the final of them rising as the most important winner on the evening with seven awards to its title. That included finest comedy sequence and all 4 performing departments for Eugene Levy, Catherine O’Hara, Dan Levy, and Annie Murphy, with Dan Levy additionally choosing up the writing and directing awards. Zendaya grew to become the youngest actress ever to win the perfect lead actress in a drama sequence, whereas Watchmen is the primary comedian e book property to nab a high award (finest restricted sequence).

HBO was the clear winner on the evening with 11 Emmys, with Netflix choosing up simply two. Add these to the 5 nights of the 2020 Inventive Arts Emmys — the extra technical facet of issues — that happened over the previous week, and also you get a complete of 30 for HBO and 21 for Netflix. The world’s largest streaming service got here into the 2020 Emmys because the file setter with 160 nominations (probably the most ever), however it did not find yourself successful probably the most. In case you do the identical totalling for exhibits, Watchmen is the chief with 11 Emmys, 4 of which had been awarded on Sunday.

2020 Emmys winners — the total record

Excellent Drama Collection

Succession — WINNER
Higher Name Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Story
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Issues

Excellent Comedy Collection

Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Lifeless to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Methodology
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
What We Do within the Shadows

Excellent Restricted Collection

Watchmen — WINNER
Little Fires All over the place
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox

Excellent Selection Discuss Collection

Final Week Tonight with John Oliver — WINNER
The Day by day Present with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Reside!
The Late Present with Stephen Colbert

Excellent Competitors Programme

RuPaul’s Drag Race — WINNER
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
High Chef
The Voice

Excellent Lead Actor in a Drama Collection

Jeremy Sturdy, Succession — WINNER
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling Ok. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Present
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose

Excellent Lead Actress in a Drama Collection

Zendaya, Euphoria — WINNER
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Present
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Excellent Lead Actor in a Comedy Collection

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Methodology
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Excellent Lead Actress in a Comedy Collection

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
Christina Applegate, Lifeless to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Lifeless to Me
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Excellent Lead Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This A lot Is True — WINNER
Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Dangerous Training
Paul Mescal, Regular Folks
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood

Excellent Lead Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film

Regina King, Watchmen — WINNER
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires All over the place

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Drama Collection

Billy Crudup, The Morning Present — WINNER
Giancarlo Esposito, Higher Name Saul
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Story
Mark Duplass, The Morning Present
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Drama Collection

Julia Garner, Ozark — WINNER
Laura Dern, Large Little Lies
Meryl Streep, Large Little Lies
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Story
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Succession
Thandie Newton, Westworld

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Comedy Collection

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn 9-9
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Methodology
Sterling Ok. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night time Reside

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Comedy Collection

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night time Reside
Cecily Sturdy, Saturday Night time Reside

Excellent Supporting Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen — WINNER
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen

Excellent Supporting Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America — WINNER
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Jean Good, Watchmen

Excellent Directing for a Drama Collection

Andrij Parekh, Succession — WINNER
Benjamin Caron, The Crown
Jessica Hobbs, The Crown
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
Mimi Leder, The Morning Present
Alik Sakharov, Ozark
Ben Semanoff, Ozark
Mark Mylod, Succession

Excellent Directing for a Comedy Collection

Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
Matt Shakman, The Nice
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Gail Mancuso, Trendy Household
Ramy Youssef, Ramy
James Burrows, Will & Grace

Excellent Directing for a Restricted Collection, Film or Dramatic Particular

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox — WINNER
Lynn Shelton, Little Fires All over the place
Lenny Abrahamson, Regular Folks
Nicole Kassell, Watchmen
Steph Inexperienced, Watchmen
Stephen Williams, Watchmen

Excellent Writing for a Drama Collection

Jesse Armstrong, Succession — WINNER
Thomas Schnauz, Higher Name Saul
Gordon Smith, Higher Name Saul
Peter Morgan, The Crown
Chris Mundy, Ozark
John Shiban, Ozark
Miki Johnson, Ozark

Excellent Writing for a Comedy Collection

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
Michael Schur, The Good Place
Tony McNamara, The Nice
David West Learn, Schitt’s Creek
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do within the Shadows
Paul Simms, What We Do within the Shadows
Stefani Robinson, What We Do within the Shadows

Excellent Writing for a Restricted Collection, Film or Dramatic Particular

Damon Lindelof and Wire Jefferson, Watchmen — WINNER
Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Regular Folks
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable
Anna Winger, Unorthodox

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top